On this page
- Is property gains tax the same in every Zurich municipality?
- How much does a long period of ownership reduce property gains tax?
- How can property gains tax be reduced legally?
- What do the municipal figures show, and what do they not show?
- How is the report calculated, and how may it be cited?
- Frequently asked questions
Every listing shows the asking price. None shows what you actually keep. Yet that is the figure behind every decision that follows: the flat for later life, an advance on inheritance, security for the next twenty years.
This report works it out openly for the Canton of Zurich. With the prices the canton publishes itself, and with the tax tariff from the law.
And in your municipality? The table shows every municipality for which the canton publishes prices.
Worked example
Worked example, Canton of Zurich: house, 18 years of ownership
Assumption: bought in 2007 and sold in 2025, each at the cantonal median price, no investments and no costs deducted.
- Sale price (median 2025)
- CHF 1,590,000
- Purchase price (median 2007)
- – CHF 780,000
- Property gain
- CHF 810,000
- Tax per tariff, before reduction
- CHF 313,400
- Reduction for 18 full years: 44%
- – CHF 137,896
- Property gains tax
- CHF 175,504
- Remaining after tax, before mortgage
- CHF 1,414,496
All municipalities with an official price
What remains in your municipality after tax?
Bought in 2007 and sold in 2025, each at the municipality's median price, 18 full years, no investments or costs. For comparison, the whole canton: a house leaves CHF 1,414,496 after CHF 175,504 tax.
| Municipality | Median 2007 | Median 2025 | Gain | Tax | Remains | Tax / price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Affoltern a.A. | 780,000 | 1,775,000 | 995,000 | 216,944 | 1,558,056 | 12.2% |
| Bassersdorf | 710,000 | 1,560,000 | 850,000 | 184,464 | 1,375,536 | 11.8% |
| Bauma | 480,000 | 1,150,000 | 670,000 | 144,144 | 1,005,856 | 12.5% |
| Dietikon | 695,000 | 1,350,000 | 655,000 | 140,784 | 1,209,216 | 10.4% |
| Dübendorf | 820,000 | 1,875,000 | 1,055,000 | 230,384 | 1,644,616 | 12.3% |
| Dürnten | 755,500 | 1,190,000 | 434,500 | 91,392 | 1,098,608 | 7.7% |
| Egg | 930,000 | 1,790,000 | 860,000 | 186,704 | 1,603,296 | 10.4% |
| Erlenbach | 2,529,000 | 4,575,000 | 2,046,000 | 452,368 | 4,122,632 | 9.9% |
| Geroldswil | 1,115,000 | 1,500,000 | 385,000 | 80,304 | 1,419,696 | 5.4% |
| Gossau | 660,000 | 1,300,000 | 640,000 | 137,424 | 1,162,576 | 10.6% |
| Herrliberg | 1,940,000 | 4,300,000 | 2,360,000 | 522,704 | 3,777,296 | 12.2% |
| Hinwil | 750,000 | 1,370,000 | 620,000 | 132,944 | 1,237,056 | 9.7% |
| Hombrechtikon | 948,000 | 1,450,000 | 502,000 | 106,512 | 1,343,488 | 7.3% |
| Horgen | 890,000 | 2,450,000 | 1,560,000 | 343,504 | 2,106,496 | 14% |
| Illnau-Effretikon | 680,000 | 1,355,000 | 675,000 | 145,264 | 1,209,736 | 10.7% |
| Küsnacht | 1,900,000 | 6,205,000 | 4,305,000 | 958,384 | 5,246,616 | 15.4% |
| Langnau a.A. | 1,320,000 | 1,825,000 | 505,000 | 107,184 | 1,717,816 | 5.9% |
| Männedorf | 1,175,000 | 2,200,000 | 1,025,000 | 223,664 | 1,976,336 | 10.2% |
| Maur | 1,440,000 | 2,415,000 | 975,000 | 212,464 | 2,202,536 | 8.8% |
| Meilen | 1,500,000 | 2,955,005 | 1,455,005 | 319,985 | 2,635,020 | 10.8% |
| Nürensdorf | 790,000 | 1,637,500 | 847,500 | 183,904 | 1,453,596 | 11.2% |
| Obfelden | 730,000 | 1,625,000 | 895,000 | 194,544 | 1,430,456 | 12% |
| Pfäffikon | 710,000 | 1,612,500 | 902,500 | 196,224 | 1,416,276 | 12.2% |
| Richterswil | 1,150,000 | 2,000,000 | 850,000 | 184,464 | 1,815,536 | 9.2% |
| Rüti | 625,000 | 1,313,000 | 688,000 | 148,176 | 1,164,824 | 11.3% |
| Seuzach | 777,000 | 1,680,000 | 903,000 | 196,336 | 1,483,664 | 11.7% |
| Stäfa | 960,000 | 1,960,000 | 1,000,000 | 218,064 | 1,741,936 | 11.1% |
| Thalwil | 1,020,000 | 2,480,000 | 1,460,000 | 321,104 | 2,158,896 | 12.9% |
| Uster | 722,500 | 1,630,000 | 907,500 | 197,344 | 1,432,656 | 12.1% |
| Volketswil | 960,000 | 1,500,000 | 540,000 | 115,024 | 1,384,976 | 7.7% |
| Wädenswil | 1,100,000 | 2,195,000 | 1,095,000 | 239,344 | 1,955,656 | 10.9% |
| Wald | 604,000 | 1,100,000 | 496,000 | 105,168 | 994,832 | 9.6% |
| Wetzikon | 885,000 | 1,145,000 | 260,000 | 52,304 | 1,092,696 | 4.6% |
| Wiesendangen | 625,379 | 1,325,000 | 699,621 | 150,779 | 1,174,221 | 11.4% |
| Winterthur | 615,000 | 1,422,000 | 807,000 | 174,832 | 1,247,168 | 12.3% |
| Zollikon | 1,900,000 | 3,185,000 | 1,285,000 | 281,904 | 2,903,096 | 8.9% |
| Zürich | 950,000 | 2,880,000 | 1,930,000 | 426,384 | 2,453,616 | 14.8% |
| Municipality | Median 2007 | Median 2025 | Gain | Tax | Remains | Tax / price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adliswil | 540,000 | 1,450,000 | 910,000 | 197,904 | 1,252,096 | 13.6% |
| Affoltern a.A. | 735,000 | 1,129,500 | 394,500 | 82,432 | 1,047,068 | 7.3% |
| Bassersdorf | 499,000 | 1,327,500 | 828,500 | 179,648 | 1,147,852 | 13.5% |
| Birmensdorf | 714,000 | 1,175,000 | 461,000 | 97,328 | 1,077,672 | 8.3% |
| Bubikon | 543,250 | 975,000 | 431,750 | 90,776 | 884,224 | 9.3% |
| Buchs | 599,500 | 900,000 | 300,500 | 61,376 | 838,624 | 6.8% |
| Bülach | 500,000 | 1,100,000 | 600,000 | 128,464 | 971,536 | 11.7% |
| Dielsdorf | 455,000 | 1,030,000 | 575,000 | 122,864 | 907,136 | 11.9% |
| Dietikon | 525,000 | 1,010,000 | 485,000 | 102,704 | 907,296 | 10.2% |
| Dübendorf | 598,500 | 935,500 | 337,000 | 69,552 | 865,948 | 7.4% |
| Eglisau | 399,000 | 1,127,500 | 728,500 | 157,248 | 970,252 | 13.9% |
| Embrach | 495,000 | 927,500 | 432,500 | 90,944 | 836,556 | 9.8% |
| Erlenbach | 1,325,000 | 2,685,000 | 1,360,000 | 298,704 | 2,386,296 | 11.1% |
| Fällanden | 600,000 | 1,100,000 | 500,000 | 106,064 | 993,936 | 9.6% |
| Fehraltorf | 629,500 | 882,000 | 252,500 | 50,624 | 831,376 | 5.7% |
| Gossau | 480,000 | 1,125,000 | 645,000 | 138,544 | 986,456 | 12.3% |
| Herrliberg | 1,268,000 | 2,800,000 | 1,532,000 | 337,232 | 2,462,768 | 12% |
| Hinwil | 515,000 | 870,000 | 355,000 | 73,584 | 796,416 | 8.5% |
| Hombrechtikon | 637,500 | 1,100,000 | 462,500 | 97,664 | 1,002,336 | 8.9% |
| Horgen | 655,000 | 1,535,000 | 880,000 | 191,184 | 1,343,816 | 12.5% |
| Illnau-Effretikon | 505,000 | 1,122,500 | 617,500 | 132,384 | 990,116 | 11.8% |
| Kloten | 383,500 | 1,150,000 | 766,500 | 165,760 | 984,240 | 14.4% |
| Küsnacht | 1,445,000 | 2,998,000 | 1,553,000 | 341,936 | 2,656,064 | 11.4% |
| Langnau a.A. | 687,500 | 1,240,000 | 552,500 | 117,824 | 1,122,176 | 9.5% |
| Lindau | 644,000 | 900,000 | 256,000 | 51,408 | 848,592 | 5.7% |
| Männedorf | 902,500 | 1,980,000 | 1,077,500 | 235,424 | 1,744,576 | 11.9% |
| Maur | 550,000 | 1,456,500 | 906,500 | 197,120 | 1,259,380 | 13.5% |
| Meilen | 1,065,000 | 2,400,000 | 1,335,000 | 293,104 | 2,106,896 | 12.2% |
| Mönchaltorf | 516,500 | 1,260,000 | 743,500 | 160,608 | 1,099,392 | 12.7% |
| Niederhasli | 417,250 | 785,000 | 367,750 | 76,440 | 708,560 | 9.7% |
| Nürensdorf | 500,000 | 1,095,000 | 595,000 | 127,344 | 967,656 | 11.6% |
| Opfikon | 560,000 | 1,365,000 | 805,000 | 174,384 | 1,190,616 | 12.8% |
| Pfäffikon | 563,000 | 1,074,000 | 511,000 | 108,528 | 965,472 | 10.1% |
| Regensdorf | 408,500 | 850,000 | 441,500 | 92,960 | 757,040 | 10.9% |
| Richterswil | 517,500 | 1,065,000 | 547,500 | 116,704 | 948,296 | 11% |
| Rüschlikon | 1,582,500 | 2,662,500 | 1,080,000 | 235,984 | 2,426,516 | 8.9% |
| Rüti | 565,000 | 660,000 | 95,000 | 15,484 | 644,516 | 2.3% |
| Schlieren | 523,800 | 1,185,000 | 661,200 | 142,173 | 1,042,827 | 12% |
| Seuzach | 440,000 | 1,265,000 | 825,000 | 178,864 | 1,086,136 | 14.1% |
| Stäfa | 730,000 | 1,780,000 | 1,050,000 | 229,264 | 1,550,736 | 12.9% |
| Thalwil | 1,280,000 | 1,985,000 | 705,000 | 151,984 | 1,833,016 | 7.7% |
| Uetikon a.S. | 910,000 | 1,785,000 | 875,000 | 190,064 | 1,594,936 | 10.6% |
| Uitikon | 1,233,000 | 1,750,000 | 517,000 | 109,872 | 1,640,128 | 6.3% |
| Unterengstringen | 611,000 | 1,450,000 | 839,000 | 182,000 | 1,268,000 | 12.6% |
| Uster | 588,000 | 1,100,000 | 512,000 | 108,752 | 991,248 | 9.9% |
| Volketswil | 496,000 | 1,020,000 | 524,000 | 111,440 | 908,560 | 10.9% |
| Wädenswil | 925,000 | 1,368,640 | 443,640 | 93,439 | 1,275,201 | 6.8% |
| Wald | 460,000 | 955,000 | 495,000 | 104,944 | 850,056 | 11% |
| Wallisellen | 555,000 | 1,425,000 | 870,000 | 188,944 | 1,236,056 | 13.3% |
| Weiningen | 606,000 | 1,150,000 | 544,000 | 115,920 | 1,034,080 | 10.1% |
| Wettswil a.A. | 955,000 | 1,320,000 | 365,000 | 75,824 | 1,244,176 | 5.7% |
| Wetzikon | 545,000 | 990,000 | 445,000 | 93,744 | 896,256 | 9.5% |
| Wiesendangen | 530,000 | 927,000 | 397,000 | 82,992 | 844,008 | 9% |
| Winterthur | 554,250 | 1,050,000 | 495,750 | 105,112 | 944,888 | 10% |
| Zell | 245,000 | 770,000 | 525,000 | 111,664 | 658,336 | 14.5% |
| Zollikon | 1,090,000 | 2,510,000 | 1,420,000 | 312,144 | 2,197,856 | 12.4% |
| Zumikon | 1,037,500 | 1,596,500 | 559,000 | 119,280 | 1,477,220 | 7.5% |
| Zürich | 730,000 | 1,745,000 | 1,015,000 | 221,424 | 1,523,576 | 12.7% |
No municipality with this name in the table. The canton only publishes prices from 15 sales a year.
Amounts in CHF. Price source: Canton of Zurich, Office for Statistics and Data, data as of 2025/Q4. Tax: § 225 StG ZH. All data as CSV
Is property gains tax the same in every Zurich municipality?
For the same gain, yes. The tax is levied and assessed by the municipality.1 The rate, however, is set by cantonal law alone.1 It runs from 10 per cent on the first CHF 4,000 to 40 per cent on the part above CHF 100,000. No municipal tax multiplier applies. The official tariff sheet states the tax directly in francs.2 With the same gain and the same period of ownership, a seller in Meilen pays as much as one in Bülach.
What differs is the size of the gain. In Küsnacht, the median house price rose from CHF 1,900,000 to CHF 6,205,000. The tax of CHF 958,384 takes 15.4 per cent of the sale price there. In Wetzikon, with a gain of CHF 260,000, it is 4.6 per cent.
What this means for you: your municipality does not decide the tax, your gain and how long you owned the property do. Both can be calculated for your own house.
How much does a long period of ownership reduce property gains tax?
A great deal. After five full years the tax falls by 5 per cent, then by a further 3 percentage points for each additional year. From 20 full years the reduction is 50 per cent, which is the maximum.1 Selling soon after buying costs more: a 50 per cent surcharge under one year, 25 per cent under two years.1
Take the cantonal median with a gain of CHF 810,000. After one year the tax would be CHF 391,750. After ten years it would be CHF 250,720. After 18 years it is CHF 175,504, and from 20 years CHF 156,700. Between the first and the twentieth year lie more than CHF 235,000.
What this means for you: if the 20th anniversary of your purchase is close, a later sale date can save a lot of money. Only full years between purchase and sale count. Best to clarify the exact dates before marketing the property.
| Full years owned | Surcharge or reduction | Tax |
|---|---|---|
| under 1 | + 50% | CHF 470,100 |
| 1 | + 25% | CHF 391,750 |
| 2 to 4 | none | CHF 313,400 |
| 5 | – 5% | CHF 297,730 |
| 10 | – 20% | CHF 250,720 |
| 15 | – 35% | CHF 203,710 |
| 18 | – 44% | CHF 175,504 |
| 20 and more | – 50% | CHF 156,700 |
How can property gains tax be reduced legally?
The gain is the proceeds minus the investment costs.1 Besides the purchase price, these include buildings, conversions and other lasting improvements, such as an extension or a converted attic. Landowner contributions, customary agent commissions and advertising costs also count.1 Every documented invoice for these lowers the gain. Ordinary maintenance does not count here. Today it can only be deducted from income tax.6
If the purchase was more than 20 years ago, you may use the market value of 20 years ago instead of the old purchase price.1 For very old purchases, this often lowers the gain considerably.
Perhaps you sell a house or condominium you have lived in permanently and exclusively. If you then buy or build a home for the same use in Switzerland within a reasonable period, the tax is deferred.1 This applies only to the extent the proceeds are used for it. What this means for you: collect the receipts before you sell. Which documents you need.
What do the municipal figures show, and what do they not show?
The prices are medians: half of all sales were above, half below. They are based on the prices registered at the land registry, regardless of the size of the house.3 The canton itself notes that these values are only of limited use for describing price trends.3
The 2007 median and the 2025 median therefore concern different houses. Our comparison is a calculation assumption, not the increase in value of a particular house. A price is only published from 15 sales a year.4 The 2025 figures are also still provisional.5 If your municipality is missing, it fell below this threshold in one of the two years. The canton reports merged municipalities within their current boundaries for all years.4 More on this in the method.
What this means for you: the table shows the order of magnitude in your municipality, not the value of your house. For your own figure you need your purchase price, your investments and a valuation of your house.
The median shows the municipality. Your net figure depends on your purchase price, your receipts and today’s value.
Prefer to talk? +41 76 325 11 95 – you speak directly with Dominik Devaja.
How is the report calculated, and how may it be cited?
Data: dataset «Freihandverkäufe von Immobilien inkl. Medianpreisen seit 2007» of the Canton of Zurich, Office for Statistics and Data, data as of 2025/Q4.4 We use the 2007 and 2025 median prices for houses and condominiums by municipality. A comparison is only shown where the canton publishes a price for both years. All years are reported within the boundaries as of 1 January 2026.4 For merged municipalities, the 2007 median therefore already covers today’s area: Bauma (with Sternenberg, merged 2015), Horgen (with Hirzel, 2018), Illnau-Effretikon (with Kyburg, 2016), Wädenswil (with Hütten and Schönenberg, 2019) and Wiesendangen (with Bertschikon, 2014).7 Andelfingen, Elgg and Stammheim have also merged since 2007 but lack a price for both years.
Calculation: gain = 2025 median minus 2007 median. Tax under § 225 StG ZH with 18 full years of ownership, without investments, costs or replacement purchase.1 The tax is therefore rather on the high side.
Suggested citation: «Immosmile GmbH, Net Proceeds Report Canton of Zurich 2026, based on median prices from the Canton of Zurich, Office for Statistics and Data, dataset KTZH_00000077». The raw data are freely available as a CSV file below the municipality table, with attribution.
Frequently asked questions about the report
Is this the increase in value of my house?
No. The comparison uses the median prices of two years, so different houses. It shows the order of magnitude in your municipality. Your own figure depends on your purchase price, your investments and today’s value.
Why is my municipality missing?
The canton only publishes a median price for houses and condominiums from 15 sales a year. Smaller municipalities had fewer than 15 sales in 2007 or 2025.
Does my municipality’s tax multiplier matter?
Not for property gains tax. It follows the same tariff from § 225 of the Tax Act throughout the canton. The municipal multiplier applies to income and wealth tax.
When must the tax be declared?
The tax return for the property gain goes to the municipal tax office within 30 days of the transfer. This deadline can be extended.
Does the report replace tax advice?
No. It shows guide figures without guarantee. The municipality’s assessment is what counts. For your own case, a professional is worthwhile, especially with a replacement purchase, an inheritance or several owners.
Sources
- Tax Act of the Canton of Zurich (StG ZH, LS 631.1), §§ 30(2), 205, 209–210, 216(3)(i), 219, 220(1)–(2), 221(1), 225(1)–(3) and (5), 226 (Nachtrag 132), in German · as of 1.4.2026, retrieved 14.10.2026
- Zurich cantonal tax administration: ZStB 225.1, tariff for property gains tax, in German · retrieved 29.09.2026
- Canton of Zurich, topic page on property prices (municipal data), in German · retrieved 29.09.2026
- Canton of Zurich, Office for Statistics and Data: Freihandverkäufe von Immobilien inkl. Medianpreisen seit 2007 (KTZH_00000077) · data as of 2025/Q4, retrieved 14.10.2026
- Canton of Zurich, Statistical Office: Handänderungsstatistik – Datenbeschreibung, in German · 18.12.2025, retrieved 29.09.2026
- Zurich cantonal tax administration: ZStB 30.3, notice on property maintenance costs (paras 12–14), in German · dated 26.3.2021, retrieved 14.10.2026
- Swiss Federal Statistical Office, Swiss municipalities application: merged municipalities, Canton of Zurich 2007–2026 · retrieved 14.10.2026
General information without guarantee, not individual advice. The law, the tax assessment and advice from professionals for your situation are what count. Terms of use