Report · Canton of Zurich 2026

Building land prices, Canton of Zurich 2026: what is land worth?

Official prices for residential building land in all 160 municipalities, with the change over ten years. And what the figures mean for your house and your plot.

Free assessment Free and without obligation · Personal reply from Dominik Devaja
To the municipality table

Official data, Canton of Zurich · as of 2025/Q4 · 2022–2025 provisional · As of 14 October 2026 · Dominik Devaja

On this page
  1. What does a square metre of building land cost in the Canton of Zurich?
  2. Why does building land cost 18 times more in the City of Zurich than in Flaach?
  3. Where has building land risen most over the last ten years?
  4. What does your municipality’s model price say, and what does it not say?
  5. How much of your house’s value is actually the land?
  6. What does the figure «house per m² land» in the table mean?
  7. Old house, large plot: when is it mainly about the land?
  8. Which levies and taxes apply when you sell building land?
  9. How were the figures produced, and how current are they?
  10. Frequently asked questions

Suppose the house was built in 1974, the roof patched twice, the kitchen from 1998. In the neighbourhood, new buildings with four flats now stand where single houses once stood. And one day someone at the family table says: «Really, it is the land that is worth something.»

Is that true? And what is that land worth? The Canton of Zurich publishes figures for every municipality. Hardly anyone reads them, because they sit in raw data. Here they are in order: with what they say, and with what they do not say.

And what does that mean in francs, for an ordinary plot?

Worked example

By calculation: 600 square metres of residential land in five places

Assumption: 600 m² of residential building land, multiplied by the price per m². Municipalities at the 2025 model price, the canton at the median paid in 2021–2025. Not the value of any particular plot.

Flaach (CHF 435 per m²)
CHF 261,000
Whole canton (CHF 1,742 per m²)
CHF 1,045,200
Uster (CHF 2,203 per m²)
CHF 1,321,800
Küsnacht (CHF 4,522 per m²)
CHF 2,713,200
City of Zurich (CHF 7,836 per m²)
CHF 4,701,600
Difference, City of Zurich vs Flaach
CHF 4,440,600
Own calculation with the figures of the Office for Statistics and Data, dataset «Immobilienpreise im Kanton Zürich», as of 2025/Q4 · guide figure without guarantee

All 160 municipalities

What does building land cost in your municipality?

CHF per square metre of residential building land, 2025, from the canton's land price model. Alongside: the typical range and the value ten years earlier. For comparison, the whole canton: CHF 1,742, paid in 2021–2025.

Building land prices 2025, all municipalities in the Canton of Zurich
Municipality Land 2025 Range Land 2015 10 years House per m² land
Adliswil 2,338 1,643–3,300 1,185 +97.3% –
Aesch 1,895 1,325–2,715 1,178 +60.9% –
Aeugst a.A. 1,577 1,125–2,260 972 +62.2% –
Affoltern a.A. 1,978 1,391–2,794 1,085 +82.3% 3,474
Altikon 501 350–715 379 +32.2% –
Andelfingen 978 683–1,402 560 +74.6% 1,884
Bachenbülach 1,711 1,190–2,436 1,033 +65.6% –
Bachs 829 577–1,192 592 +40% –
Bäretswil 1,491 1,047–2,112 847 +76% –
Bassersdorf 1,988 1,406–2,802 1,072 +85.4% 4,064
Bauma 471 334–662 361 +30.5% 1,115
Benken 1,031 715–1,453 611 +68.7% –
Berg a.I. 463 324–661 391 +18.4% –
Birmensdorf 2,039 1,447–2,896 1,162 +75.5% –
Bonstetten 2,335 1,634–3,342 1,252 +86.5% 3,835
Boppelsen 1,636 1,116–2,416 1,011 +61.8% –
Brütten 2,321 1,623–3,367 1,229 +88.9% –
Bubikon 1,451 1,015–2,051 865 +67.7% –
Buch a.I. 555 386–806 494 +12.3% –
Buchs 1,601 1,139–2,270 1,042 +53.6% –
Bülach 2,536 1,787–3,559 1,245 +103.7% 2,434
Dachsen 906 640–1,291 560 +61.8% –
Dägerlen 688 483–983 526 +30.8% –
Dällikon 1,787 1,250–2,547 1,097 +62.9% –
Dänikon 1,596 1,109–2,283 950 +68% –
Dättlikon 1,210 841–1,744 758 +59.6% –
Dielsdorf 1,809 1,276–2,580 960 +88.4% –
Dietikon 1,926 1,356–2,701 1,118 +72.3% 2,998
Dietlikon 2,417 1,720–3,453 1,246 +94% –
Dinhard 1,053 731–1,512 665 +58.3% –
Dorf 729 513–1,032 551 +32.3% –
Dübendorf 3,092 2,160–4,400 1,445 +114% 3,430
Dürnten 989 702–1,390 618 +60% 2,404
Egg 2,196 1,536–3,097 1,190 +84.5% 3,527
Eglisau 944 667–1,351 638 +48% –
Elgg 1,055 749–1,497 670 +57.5% –
Ellikon a.d.Th. 640 448–923 529 +21% –
Elsau 1,109 788–1,551 633 +75.2% –
Embrach 1,415 998–1,996 859 +64.7% 4,036
Erlenbach 4,446 3,150–6,328 2,362 +88.2% 6,990
Fällanden 1,765 1,247–2,528 993 +77.7% –
Fehraltorf 1,995 1,411–2,850 1,050 +90% –
Feuerthalen 998 700–1,406 546 +82.8% –
Fischenthal 517 366–737 307 +68.4% –
Flaach 435 309–620 405 +7.4% –
Flurlingen 1,334 931–1,890 706 +89% –
Freienstein-Teufen 1,007 705–1,450 732 +37.6% –
Geroldswil 2,260 1,581–3,206 1,283 +76.1% 3,229
Glattfelden 1,076 764–1,512 618 +74.1% –
Gossau 1,491 1,066–2,123 873 +70.8% 2,543
Greifensee 2,111 1,467–3,049 1,211 +74.3% –
Grüningen 1,372 963–1,969 772 +77.7% –
Hagenbuch 687 479–975 523 +31.4% –
Hausen a.A. 1,854 1,312–2,610 984 +88.4% –
Hedingen 2,036 1,436–2,903 1,071 +90.1% 3,984
Henggart 1,472 1,019–2,109 851 +73% –
Herrliberg 5,582 3,955–7,913 2,430 +129.7% 6,360
Hettlingen 1,782 1,270–2,510 1,004 +77.5% 2,546
Hinwil 1,264 895–1,770 790 +60% 2,558
Hittnau 1,191 841–1,677 734 +62.3% –
Hochfelden 1,350 930–1,988 755 +78.8% –
Hombrechtikon 1,139 802–1,619 777 +46.6% 3,389
Horgen 1,957 1,385–2,774 1,146 +70.8% 7,877
Höri 1,049 744–1,483 707 +48.4% –
Hüntwangen 944 668–1,338 638 +48% –
Hüttikon 767 538–1,108 692 +10.8% –
Illnau-Effretikon 1,657 1,171–2,327 872 +90% 2,774
Kappel a.A. 1,582 1,109–2,258 860 +84% –
Kilchberg 5,077 3,619–7,190 2,243 +126.3% –
Kleinandelfingen 504 354–715 426 +18.3% –
Kloten 2,043 1,424–2,897 1,146 +78.3% –
Knonau 1,550 1,079–2,212 956 +62.1% –
Küsnacht 4,522 3,226–6,376 2,478 +82.5% 5,688
Langnau a.A. 2,201 1,572–3,118 1,187 +85.4% 3,251
Laufen-Uhwiesen 968 687–1,372 583 +66% –
Lindau 1,265 888–1,775 765 +65.4% 2,554
Lufingen 957 667–1,392 804 +19% –
Männedorf 3,189 2,258–4,532 1,646 +93.7% 4,844
Marthalen 749 523–1,061 520 +44% –
Maschwanden 850 587–1,233 559 +52.1% –
Maur 2,140 1,517–3,032 1,227 +74.4% 3,322
Meilen 2,998 2,119–4,234 1,832 +63.6% 4,427
Mettmenstetten 1,834 1,310–2,589 1,077 +70.3% –
Mönchaltorf 1,318 922–1,864 850 +55.1% 6,285
Neerach 1,709 1,201–2,412 1,078 +58.5% –
Neftenbach 1,445 1,021–2,038 819 +76.4% –
Niederglatt 1,928 1,356–2,735 1,002 +92.4% –
Niederhasli 1,889 1,331–2,718 1,018 +85.6% 2,897
Niederweningen 1,510 1,059–2,157 869 +73.8% –
Nürensdorf 2,369 1,672–3,359 1,163 +103.7% 2,614
Oberembrach 1,253 852–1,846 835 +50.1% –
Oberengstringen 2,379 1,676–3,391 1,430 +66.4% –
Oberglatt 989 697–1,410 709 +39.5% –
Oberrieden 3,293 2,334–4,676 1,646 +100.1% –
Oberweningen 1,431 994–2,046 892 +60.4% –
Obfelden 1,456 1,043–2,074 840 +73.3% 2,540
Oetwil a.d.L. 1,668 1,148–2,405 1,085 +53.7% –
Oetwil a.S. 1,266 897–1,788 889 +42.4% –
Opfikon 3,614 2,558–5,072 1,598 +126.2% –
Ossingen 696 489–996 475 +46.5% –
Otelfingen 957 673–1,365 750 +27.6% –
Ottenbach 1,367 959–1,948 776 +76.2% –
Pfäffikon 2,270 1,602–3,193 1,139 +99.3% 3,147
Pfungen 1,058 737–1,516 651 +62.5% –
Rafz 1,008 711–1,429 675 +49.3% –
Regensberg 991 651–1,510 679 +45.9% –
Regensdorf 2,439 1,738–3,473 1,237 +97.2% 2,784
Rheinau 568 397–800 422 +34.6% –
Richterswil 2,028 1,433–2,858 1,073 +89% 5,396
Rickenbach 901 639–1,277 656 +37.3% –
Rifferswil 1,253 867–1,781 787 +59.2% –
Rorbas 693 484–989 509 +36.1% –
Rümlang 1,866 1,301–2,671 1,021 +82.8% –
Rüschlikon 6,690 4,761–9,552 2,417 +176.8% –
Russikon 1,145 808–1,615 804 +42.4% 2,864
Rüti 1,197 847–1,673 717 +66.9% 2,238
Schlatt 560 394–792 380 +47.4% –
Schleinikon 916 640–1,329 666 +37.5% –
Schlieren 2,929 2,069–4,211 1,523 +92.3% –
Schöfflisdorf 1,634 1,134–2,354 980 +66.7% –
Schwerzenbach 1,950 1,363–2,776 1,021 +91% –
Seegräben 1,708 1,193–2,454 938 +82.1% –
Seuzach 2,031 1,434–2,888 1,149 +76.8% 2,658
Stadel 979 696–1,413 642 +52.5% –
Stäfa 2,991 2,117–4,218 1,500 +99.4% 4,960
Stallikon 864 599–1,244 683 +26.5% 3,385
Stammheim 642 459–899 425 +51.1% –
Steinmaur 1,274 892–1,813 827 +54.1% –
Thalheim a.d.Th. 519 362–744 390 +33.1% –
Thalwil 3,259 2,297–4,620 1,714 +90.1% 5,677
Trüllikon 570 397–805 425 +34.1% –
Truttikon 491 339–703 366 +34.2% –
Turbenthal 853 607–1,201 565 +51% –
Uetikon a.S. 4,114 2,908–5,859 1,634 +151.8% –
Uitikon 4,115 2,926–5,820 2,066 +99.2% –
Unterengstringen 3,153 2,224–4,483 1,659 +90.1% –
Urdorf 3,038 2,125–4,279 1,410 +115.5% –
Uster 2,203 1,567–3,107 1,178 +87% 3,635
Volken 600 408–891 428 +40.2% –
Volketswil 2,131 1,510–3,007 1,154 +84.7% 3,556
Wädenswil 1,558 1,110–2,205 1,067 +46% 3,921
Wald 753 535–1,064 460 +63.7% 1,541
Wallisellen 3,373 2,396–4,753 1,562 +115.9% 4,250
Wangen-Brüttisellen 1,587 1,120–2,254 1,008 +57.4% –
Wasterkingen 552 390–796 396 +39.4% –
Weiach 798 563–1,136 539 +48.1% –
Weiningen 2,071 1,459–2,909 1,264 +63.8% 2,955
Weisslingen 904 637–1,282 664 +36.1% –
Wettswil a.A. 3,452 2,439–4,916 1,498 +130.4% 4,662
Wetzikon 2,580 1,851–3,612 1,162 +122% 2,421
Wiesendangen 1,646 1,171–2,333 873 +88.5% 2,889
Wil 943 664–1,354 610 +54.6% –
Wila 636 452–910 443 +43.6% –
Wildberg 656 461–955 507 +29.4% –
Winkel 2,968 2,063–4,203 1,398 +112.3% –
Winterthur 2,349 1,661–3,276 1,141 +105.9% 3,534
Zell 524 371–734 392 +33.7% –
Zollikon 5,133 3,658–7,140 2,714 +89.1% 4,606
Zumikon 4,758 3,388–6,684 2,183 +118% –
Zürich 7,836 5,577–10,954 3,070 +155.2% 6,996

CHF per m². «Land»: model median of the Office for Statistics and Data (dataset «Immobilienpreise im Kanton Zürich», as of 2025/Q4), recalculated every year, 2022–2025 provisional. «Range»: lower and upper quartile of the model. «House per m² land»: median 2025 house price divided by plot area, building included, from 15 sales. All data as CSV

What does a square metre of building land cost in the Canton of Zurich?

Anyone who bought residential building land in the canton between 2021 and 2025 paid CHF 1,742 per square metre in the middle.1 That is the median of 1,362 sales: half were above, half below. A quarter of sales were below CHF 900, a quarter above CHF 2,896.1

In 2011 to 2015, the same figure was CHF 800.1 So the price more than doubled in ten years. The office groups five years together for this. The reason: far less undeveloped land is sold today than in the past.2

Only freely negotiated sales of building land in residential and mixed zones count.2 Inheritances, gifts and forced sales are not included. A house also counts as building land if a new residential building replaces it within three years of the sale.2

What this means for you: CHF 1,742 is the figure for the whole canton. Your municipality can be far above or below it.

Prices paid for residential building land by region, CHF per m² (median over five years)
Region2011–20152021–2025
City of Zurich2,7976,747
Lake municipalities1,9913,115
Agglomeration municipalities1,0002,065
City of Winterthur7152,087
Rural municipalities5341,039
Whole canton8001,742
Source: Canton of Zurich, Office for Statistics and Data, dataset «Immobilienpreise im Kanton Zürich», property market regions, as of 2025/Q4. The office assigns municipalities to regions. For the City of Winterthur, 2021–2025 is based on 51 sales.

Why does building land cost 18 times more in the City of Zurich than in Flaach?

In the 2025 model, a square metre of residential land costs CHF 7,836 in the City of Zurich.1 In Flaach in the Weinland it costs CHF 435. The city is 18 times as expensive. Next come Rüschlikon at CHF 6,690, Herrliberg at CHF 5,582 and Zollikon at CHF 5,133. At the lower end, besides Flaach, are Berg am Irchel at CHF 463 and Bauma at CHF 471.

A cantonal study named travel time to Zurich as the most important price factor. It analysed about 7,900 sales of residential land from 2006 to 2015.4 Other factors were the tax rate, proximity to Lake Zurich and the view. Jobs, schools, shops, public transport and noise also played a role.4

In 2025, 19 municipalities are at CHF 3,000 or more, and 48 are below CHF 1,000.1

What this means for you: with building land, location matters even more than with a finished house. You can find your municipality in the table.

Where has building land risen most over the last ten years?

In Rüschlikon, the model price rose from CHF 2,417 in 2015 to CHF 6,690 in 2025, an increase of 176.8 per cent.1 Next come the City of Zurich at 155.2 per cent and Uetikon am See at 151.8 per cent. Wettswil am Albis, Herrliberg, Kilchberg, Opfikon and Wetzikon follow, all above 120 per cent.

In 17 of the 160 municipalities, the price at least doubled in ten years. It fell in none of them. The smallest rise was in Flaach at 7.4 per cent. Hüttikon followed at 10.8 per cent and Buch am Irchel at 12.3 per cent.1

Over twenty years the gap is even wider. In the model, building land in Rüschlikon now costs 6.6 times as much as in 2005, in Flaach 11 per cent more.1

What this means for you: if you bought your plot decades ago, you are often sitting on a large gain. That is good news, but it has consequences for tax when you sell.

What does your municipality’s model price say, and what does it not say?

The model price is the canton’s estimate of the average price level in a municipality.2 The model takes the smoothed price trend of the whole canton. It then estimates, for each municipality, how much faster or slower prices grow there.2 This gives a figure even for small municipalities with few sales.

What the model price is not: the price of your plot. Two plots in the same municipality can differ many times over. What counts is the location within the village or town, the zone and the permitted floor area. Then come the shape of the plot and its servicing, meaning road access, water and power.

That is why the table also shows a range. The middle half of the model prices lies within it. In Uster, that is CHF 1,567 to CHF 3,107.1

What this means for you: the municipal figure is a starting point, not a price tag. For your plot, the zone, the building regulations and the floor area ratio matter.

The table shows your municipality. What your plot is worth depends on zone, floor area ratio and location. I will assess it with you, free of charge.

Free assessmentFree and without obligation · Personal reply from Dominik Devaja

Prefer to talk? +41 76 325 11 95 – you speak directly with Dominik Devaja.

How much of your house’s value is actually the land?

The canton publishes no official percentage for the share of land in a house’s value. Anyone who quotes you a fixed percentage is therefore estimating.

Only the formula for the tax value is official. For a detached house, it is land value plus depreciated building value.5 The depreciated building value is the new-build value minus a reduction for age. It is 1 per cent a year, and under the 2026 directive at most 40 per cent.5 For condominiums, the share of the land counts.5

This gives a rule of thumb, not an official figure. The building loses tax value every year until the limit is reached. Land has become more expensive in every Zurich municipality over the last ten years.1 For an older house, the land therefore usually makes up a growing part of the value.

What this means for you: the tax value is not the market value. For an honest figure, you need a valuation of house and land.

What does the figure «house per m² land» in the table mean?

The last column shows the median purchase price of a detached house in 2025, divided by the area of its plot.3 The house is included. The canton only publishes this figure where there were at least 15 sales.3 That is why it appears for 52 municipalities.

In Uster, a detached house cost a median CHF 3,635 per square metre of plot.3 The building land model there is CHF 2,203.1 In the City of Zurich it is the other way round: CHF 6,996 for the house, CHF 7,836 for the building land.

This shows you that the two figures come from different sales and are calculated differently. You must not subtract one from the other to get the value of your house. The figure helps to compare municipalities. It shows what a detached house there typically costs per square metre of land.

What this means for you: the figure places your municipality. For your house, its condition, living space and position on the plot count.

Old house, large plot: when is it mainly about the land?

Suppose a detached house from the 1960s stands on 1,200 square metres. The zone now allows considerably more living space. For a developer, the house is then mainly a cost, because demolition costs money. The developer calculates with the land.

The canton’s statistics reflect exactly this. If a house that was sold is replaced by a new residential building within three years, the sale counts retroactively as building land.2 According to the office, such replacement pays off mainly in expensive locations.2

There is no fixed threshold for when this pays off. But the principle is clear. The higher the land value compared with the old house, the more likely it becomes a demolition property. Two kinds of buyers then come into question: families who renovate and developers who build new.

What this means for you: before advertising, find out what your plot allows. Only then do you know whom to approach.

Which levies and taxes apply when you sell building land?

First, the value capture levy on the gain from a zoning change, in force since 2021. Was your land newly zoned for building? You owe the canton 20 per cent of the added value, from CHF 30,000.6 It falls due on sale or on building.6

With an upzoning or change of zone, the municipality can levy at most 40 per cent, after deducting CHF 100,000.6 Only if it has decided to, and usually only from a plot size of 1,200 to 2,000 m².6 The sale alone triggers nothing; the duty passes to the buyer.7 More on the value capture levy.

Then property gains tax. The tariff runs from 10 to 40 per cent.8 It falls by 5 per cent after five full years, by 50 per cent after 20.8 Bought over 20 years ago? You may use the market value of 20 years ago.8 A levy you have paid reduces the gain.8

What this means for you: work out your tax before you name a price.

How were the figures produced, and how current are they?

Data: Canton of Zurich, Office for Statistics and Data, dataset «Immobilienpreise im Kanton Zürich» (KTZH_00003158), land transfer statistics as of 2025/Q4, published on 4 May 2026.1 The municipal figures are model prices for the single year, with lower and upper quartile. Canton and regions show prices paid, grouped over five years. The column «house per m² land» comes from the dataset of free-market sales (KTZH_00000077).3 All official figures are used unchanged. Percentage changes, multiples and the worked example are my own calculations.

Limits: the model is recalculated every year for the entire period. The figures for 2022 to 2025 are provisional.1 Because a demolition is only recognised after up to three years, provisional prices usually still rise, according to the office.2 The office is also modernising its data basis and plans to restructure its offering next year.1 The series may therefore look different in 2027. The canton’s latest publication is always what counts.

Suggested citation: «Immosmile GmbH, Building land prices Canton of Zurich 2026, based on the Canton of Zurich, Office for Statistics and Data, dataset ‹Immobilienpreise im Kanton Zürich›». The data are freely available as a CSV file below the municipality table, with attribution.

Frequently asked questions about building land prices

Is the model price the value of my plot?

No. It estimates the average price level in your municipality. What your plot is worth depends on location, zone, floor area ratio, shape and servicing. That requires an assessment of your plot.

Why is the cantonal figure lower than many lakeside municipalities?

The cantonal figure is the median of all prices paid. Of the 1,362 sales from 2021 to 2025, 957 were in rural and agglomeration municipalities, where building land is cheaper. That pulls the figure down.

Why are the figures for 2022 to 2025 provisional?

Whether a house sale counts as a sale of building land only becomes clear if new building follows within three years. The canton assigns such sales retroactively. According to the office, provisional prices therefore usually still rise.

Are there also prices for commercial or agricultural land?

This page shows only residential building land in residential and mixed zones. The canton reports commercial, industrial and agricultural land separately on its topic page on land prices.

May I reuse the figures?

Yes. The official data are under a free licence, and attribution is mandatory. Name the Office for Statistics and Data of the Canton of Zurich and the dataset. For our compilation, we appreciate a mention of Immosmile.

General information without guarantee, not individual advice. The law, the tax assessment and advice from professionals for your situation are what count. Terms of use

Your plot, not the median

What is your plot really worth?

I look at the zone, floor area ratio and location of your plot and place the municipal figure in context for you. Free of charge and without obligation.

Free assessmentFree and without obligation · Personal reply from Dominik Devaja

Prefer to talk? +41 76 325 11 95 – you speak directly with Dominik Devaja.

Contact

Rather just write to us?

Tell us in one or two sentences what it is about. Dominik Devaja reads your message himself and gets back to you personally within one working day.

Dominik DevajaManaging Director · Bahnhofplatz 1, Zurich

Or call directly: +41 76 325 11 95

What is it about?

For my personal call back. No sales calls, never passed on.

A personal reply from Dominik Devaja within one working day. Free and without obligation.

We only use your details to respond to your request. Privacy policy